Travel

Satkosia Tiger Reserve, Flora, Fauna – Odisha

5/5 - (1 vote)

Satkosia Tiger Reserve

Image Source: A. J. T. Johnsingh

About Satkosia Tiger Reserve

Satkosia Tiger Reserve, located across Angul, Cuttack, Boudh, and Nayagarh districts of Odisha, is one of the most scenic and ecologically rich wildlife destinations in eastern India. Established in 1976 as a wildlife sanctuary and later upgraded to a tiger reserve in 2007, it spans over 963 sq. km.

The reserve derives its name from the gorge where the mighty Mahanadi River cuts through the Eastern Ghats for a stretch of 22 km, creating a spectacular natural corridor of dense forests, rocky cliffs, and riverine landscapes. This unique blend of ecosystems makes Satkosia a biodiversity hotspot and a haven for eco-tourism.

Wildlife and Biodiversity

The reserve is home to an impressive variety of flora and fauna. Its forests range from moist deciduous to dry deciduous, supporting teak, sal, bamboo, and medicinal plants. Satkosia is renowned for its rich wildlife, including tigers, leopards, elephants, gaur, sambar, and spotted deer.

The riverine ecosystem of the Mahanadi nurtures species such as gharial, mugger crocodile, freshwater turtles, and a wide variety of fish. Birdwatchers are equally rewarded with sightings of great hornbills, kingfishers, serpent eagles, and migratory waterfowl.

Unique Attractions

The highlight of Satkosia is the Mahanadi Gorge, where the river meanders between steep forested hills, offering breathtaking views. Eco-tourism camps such as Tikarpada, Chhotkei, and Baliput provide opportunities for nature trails, river cruises, camping, and star-gazing in pristine surroundings.

The Tikarpada area is also famous for the gharial conservation program, making it a significant hub for wildlife research.

Best Time to Visit

The best time to visit Satkosia Tiger Reserve is between November and March, when the weather is pleasant, and wildlife sightings are more frequent. Summers can be harsh, while the monsoon enhances the greenery but makes some trails inaccessible.

How to Reach

Satkosia Tiger Reserve, spread across the districts of Angul, Nayagarh, Boudh, and Cuttack in Odisha, is one of eastern India’s most scenic protected areas. The reserve is best known for the spectacular 22-km-long Satkosia Gorge formed by the Mahanadi River and is accessible from both its northern and southern entry gates.

By Air

The nearest airport is Biju Patnaik International Airport in Bhubaneswar, located about 160–200 km from the reserve, depending on the entry gate. From the airport, visitors can hire taxis or travel by bus to Angul, Nayagarh, or the reserve’s designated entry points.

By Train

The nearest major railway station for the northern entrance is Angul Railway Station, while Khurda Road Junction is the nearest major railhead for the southern side. Both stations are well connected with Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai, and other major Indian cities. From there, taxis and local transport are available to the reserve.

By Road

Satkosia Tiger Reserve is easily accessible by road.

  • Bhubaneswar to Pampasar Gate: about 160 km
  • Angul to Pampasar Gate: about 30 km
  • Nayagarh to Chamundia Gate: about 90 km
  • Boudh to Kusanga Entry: about 70 km

Regular buses operate to Angul and Nayagarh, from where taxis can be hired to reach the reserve. Private vehicles are the most convenient option for exploring the area.

Local Transport

Within the reserve, visitors generally travel by private vehicles, eco-tourism vehicles, or guided transport. Certain areas also offer boating on the Mahanadi River (subject to weather and forest regulations), allowing visitors to experience the famous Satkosia Gorge.

Nearby Attractions

  • Satkosia Tiger Reserve – Explore dense forests, river gorges, wildlife habitats, birdwatching trails, and eco-tourism camps.
  • Satkosia Gorge (within the reserve) – A breathtaking 22-km gorge carved by the Mahanadi River through the Eastern Ghats, offering spectacular viewpoints.
  • Tikarpada Nature Camp (within the reserve) – The reserve’s most popular eco-tourism destination, known for river views, boating, crocodile sightings, and interpretation facilities.
  • Gharial Research and Conservation Unit – A conservation centre dedicated to the endangered gharial, where visitors can learn about crocodile conservation.
  • Purunakote – A scenic meadow famous for spotting chital, sambar, giant squirrels, and hill mynas.
  • Chhotkei Nature Camp – A hilltop eco-camp offering panoramic views of the Satkosia landscape and surrounding forests.
  • Badamul Nature Camp – A tranquil eco-tourism site on the southern side of the reserve, known for boating on the Mahanadi and wildlife viewing.
  • Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary (adjacent to the reserve) – A protected forest rich in elephants, leopards, birds, and diverse flora that forms part of the Satkosia Tiger Reserve landscape.

Google Maps

FAQs

What is Satkosia Tiger Reserve famous for?

Satkosia Tiger Reserve is renowned for the dramatic Satkosia Gorge, the Mahanadi River, rich biodiversity, eco-tourism camps, crocodile conservation, birdwatching, and its unique meeting point of the Eastern Ghats and Deccan Plateau ecosystems.

What is the best time to visit Satkosia Tiger Reserve?

The best time to visit is October to March, when the weather is pleasant and wildlife viewing, boating, and trekking activities are most enjoyable.

Which animals can be seen in the reserve?

The reserve is home to tigers, leopards, Asian elephants, gaur, sambar, spotted deer, sloth bears, wild dogs, giant squirrels, gharials, mugger crocodiles, and over 200 species of birds.

Is safari available in Satkosia Tiger Reserve?

Yes. Visitors can enjoy guided forest drives in designated tourism zones. Boating on the Mahanadi River and guided nature walks are also available in permitted areas, subject to seasonal conditions and forest department regulations.

How much time is needed to explore the reserve?

A 2–3 day visit is ideal to experience the main eco-tourism camps, boating, wildlife observation, trekking trails, and the scenic viewpoints across both the northern and southern sectors of the reserve.

Is boating available?

Yes. Boat rides on the Mahanadi River are one of the reserve’s signature attractions, offering beautiful views of the gorge and opportunities to spot crocodiles and water birds. Availability depends on water levels and weather conditions.

Are accommodation facilities available inside the reserve?

Yes. Eco-tourism nature camps and forest accommodations are available at Tikarpada, Chhotkei, Badamul, Purunakote, and other designated locations. Advance booking is recommended, especially during the winter season.

Is Satkosia Tiger Reserve suitable for families?

Yes. The reserve is an excellent destination for families, wildlife enthusiasts, photographers, and nature lovers. Visitors should follow all forest regulations, avoid disturbing wildlife, and carry sufficient drinking water and essentials during their visit.

Scroll to Top